Privacy Policy

 

At Morris & Co Financial Advisers (Morris & Co) we value your privacy and the trust you place in us. We are committed to ensuring compliance with The Privacy Act 2020 and to the on-going protection of your personal information.

We collect personal information from you for the purposes of understanding your risk management profile and providing you with quality advice about our insurance, financial products, and services. This information may be used to identify you when we are doing business so we can protect your information from unauthorised access; setting up, administering and managing your products and services; managing your insurance and/or financial advice with authorised third parties; claims management and advocacy; marketing purposes; staff training and development.

We collect this information during our general business and, where possible, we collect this information directly from you. Information may be collected either by face to face, via phone, via email or written correspondence. This information may include name, date of birth, gender, family, or business relationships; physical address and contact details; insurance history, medical history, criminal history; details about your insurance needs.

If we request information from yourself and you do not supply this information, we may be unable to provide you with the product or service you require from us.

When it is impractical to collect information directly from you, or when you have given us your consent and authorised the collection, we may collect your personal information from a third party. These could include but not limited to, lawyers, accountants, health practitioners, underwriters, insurance companies, loss adjusters and government departments e.g. Ministry of Justice. We ensure information is collected in a lawful, fair, and un-intrusive manner.

Your information may be stored on computer systems, or databases, and in hard copy or paper files. We adopt best practice policies and procedures that are accepted industry standards to ensure the security of our digital and paper-based storage systems to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, or modification.

You may request in writing access to your personal information at any time. If a third-party requests information on your behalf it must be accompanied by written consent from you that this is authorised. We will endeavour to get the information to you in a timely manner, unless by law we are unable to provide this under The Privacy Act 2020.

You may request correction of your personal information at any time. If for some reason we are unable to change the information we can tag it with a statement that the correction was requested and refused.

We may not use your information for any reason unless we are sure the information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not mis-leading.

We ensure any information we hold is not held any longer than we are required to by law.

We will not use information collected for any other purpose outside Morris & Co unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless the information is publicly available.

We review this Privacy Statement regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take into account any changes in our business and legal requirements.

Complaints

 

If you are not satisfied with the financial advice service received by a Morris & Co Financial Adviser you can make a complaint to that financial adviser through the contact details they have provided to you.

When a Morris & Co Financial adviser receives a complaint, they are obliged to consider it following our internal complaints process: 

- We will consider your complaint and let you know how we intend to resolve it. We may contact you to get further information about your complaint. 

 

Acknowledging receipt of your complaint within five (5) working days. 

- Aiming to resolve complaints within 20 working days of receiving them. If that is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know they need more time to consider your complaint. 

- Contacting you by phone or email to let you know whether we can resolve your complaint and how they propose to do so. If your complaint remains unresolved, or you’re not happy with the outcome you can refer the matter to Financial Services Complaints Ltd (FSCL).

 

Morris & Co Financial Advisers are all members of this independent external dispute resolution scheme approved by the Ministry of Consumer Affairs. There is no cost to you to use their services.

 

There are various ways to contact them:

Financial Services Complaints Ltd

PO Box 5967 Wellington 6140

info@fscl.org.nz or complaints@fscl.org.nz

Phone: 0800 347 257

www.fscl.org.nz

 
 

Copyright

 

Copyright in the material on this Website is at all times owned or licensed by Morris & Co Except where necessary for and incidental to viewing the material on this website, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), or other relevant laws, no material on this Website may be reproduced, stored in an electronic or other retrieval system, adapted, uploaded to a third party location, framed, performed in public or transmitted in any form whatsoever by any method whatsoever without the prior written consent of Morris & Co Financial Advisers.